USA

USA Fiance Dependent Visa(K1)

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

USA Fiance Dependent Visa (K1)

About Visa:

Fiance (e) Visas:

It allows the U.S. citizens wishing to bring a foreign national fiance(e) living abroad to the United States to marry. By using relevant Form we can acquire this Visa.

USA Fiance Dependent Visa or USA K1 Visa is meant for travelling to US for the purpose of visiting or settling with Fiance in USA. It is a non-immigrant visa and the technical name is K1 Visa. K1 visa is for travellers, who want to settle with their Fiance and get married.

The visa is valid for 90 days and within the validity period the foreign Fiance citizen should be married. The foreign-citizen can then apply for adjustment of status to a permanent resident (LPR) with the Department of Homeland Security's (DHS) U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)

Application Process

File Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiance (e).

Features:

  • It allows the U.S. citizens wishing to bring a foreign national fiance(e) living abroad to the United States to marry.
  • It is meant for travelling to US for the purpose of visiting or settling with Fiance in USA
  • Official site links are provided for better understanding:

https://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/fiancee-visa/fiancee-visas

Requirements:

  • Document indicating that you have sufficient funds to sustain the stay in USA for 90 days
  • Accommodation proof document. (Applicants who would be staying with their Fiance or Fiance's family need to provide invitation letter while applicant who would stay in hotel need to give hotel booking confirmation)
  • Valid passport with a validity date at least 6 months beyond the intended period of stay in the U.S
  • Evidence of relationship with your U.S. based fiance(e)
  • You intend to marry within 90 days of your fiance(e) entering the United States.
  • You and your fiance (e) are both free to marry and any previous marriages must have been legally terminated by divorce, death, or annulment.
  • You met each other, in person, at least once within 2 years of filing your petition.
  • There are two exceptions that require a waiver:
    1. If the requirement to meet would violate strict and long-established customs of your or your fiance(e)'s foreign culture or social practice.
    2. If you prove that the requirement to meet would result in extreme hardship to you.



Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry