USA

USA Curricular Practical Training

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

USA Curricular Practical Training

About visa:

Curricular Practical Training (CPT) is temporary employment authorization for F-1 visa non-immigrant foreign students in the United States while enrolled in a college-level degree program.

CPT permission is granted through the institution's International Students Office or equivalent upon approval of advisor, pursuant to regulations established by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.

CPT permission is granted through the institution's International Students Office or equivalent upon approval of advisor, pursuant to regulations established by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.

  • curricular practical training (CPT) and
  • optional practical training (OPT).

CPT:

  • CPT is integral to your major and the experience must be part of your program of study.
  • When you enrol at the graduate level, your designated school official (DSO) may authorize CPT during your first semester if your program requires this type of experience. Ask your DSO for details.
  • Your DSO will provide you a new Form I-20, "Certificate of Eligibility for Non-immigrant Student Status," that shows that the DSO has approved you for this employment.
  • You can work on CPT either full-time or part-time.
  • CPT requires a signed cooperative agreement or a letter from your employer.
  • If you have 12 months or more of full-time CPT, you are ineligible for OPT, but part-time CPT is fine and will not stop you from doing OPT.

Features:

  • Opportunity for a professional / Fresher to work full-time on a regular salary as well as earn a valuable internationally recognized Masters Degree in the USA
  • Great opportunity for IT, Management & Healthcare professionals to gain multiple skills, to succeed within their respective field
  • Very Easy entry to the USA
  • High Visa Probability
  • No job offer required
  • Student Visa-F1 is granted for 5 years
  • An opportunity to study in prime locations like California, Florida, Kentucky, Arizona.
  • An innovative program with the Curricular Practical Training module being an integral part of the course. I-20 granted by the University shows that the program requires the candidate to work in order to complete his degree.

Candidate pursues his Master's Degree while he is working full time.

  • Job Assistance provided upon landing in the USA, he can also choose to find his own job
  • Most candidates find a job within the 1st month of arrival in the USA
  • Candidate can convert his visa to H-1 at anytime without coming back to home country
  • Good start for a healthcare professional with industrial training.

Requirements:

  • Excellent command of English
  • Hold a 15/16 year bachelors degree with 2 years work experience being added advantage
  • Be willing to study for at least part of your time in the USA
  • Possess sufficient funds to support oneself for the first 3 months in the USA - estimated at $12000. You don't need to use this, but it is recommended to have this to settle in the US when you first land
  • Bank statement from your sponsor showing at least $15,000. This is for visa purposes only
  • GRE/GMAT/TOEFL/IELTS recommended but not mandatory


Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry