USA Immigration & Visa

US L1 Visa

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

US L1 Visa

About Visa:

The L1 allows overseas companies to transfer certain categories of employees to work in the USA for up to 7 years

The employee should have worked for the overseas company's subsidiary, parent, affiliate or branch outside of the US for at least one year out of the last three years.US Companies can apply to the USCIS to transfer an employee from their overseas branch and the employee will be granted an L1 visa for 3 years

There is no limit to the number of L1s available in a year

L-2 dependant spouses can now obtain a general work authorization which must be applied separately. It takes 2-4 months for a normal L1, 1-3 weeks for an L1 covered by a blanket approval.

L1 visa For:

  1. Managers / Executives:

    Applicant will be required to show that you are a senior professional staff of a key function, department or division of the company. Also, your job is of a supervisory nature and you have a team / teams reporting to you. Visa will be granted for a 3 year period and is extendible twice to a maximum of seven years.

  2. Specialized Knowledge Staff:

    Applicant must show that you have knowledge of the company's products/services, research, systems, proprietary techniques, management, or procedures. You will get a visa for 3 years extended to a maximum period of 5 years.

    When Applicant have completed the maximum period you must return to your home country and be employed with your company for a minimum of one year and then make a new L1 or H1 application.

Features:

  • There is no limit to the number of L1s available in a year.
  • L-2 dependant spouses can now obtain a general work authorization which must be applied separately.
  • Overseas companies can transfer certain categories of employees to work in the USA for up to 7 years using L1

Requirement:

  • All L1 employees must have been employed by the overseas company for at least one of the three years preceding the transfer unless they are beneficiary of a blanket L1
  • Employee should have been directly or indirectly employed by the overseas company. It could even be as a freelance employee as long as the sponsor had management & control over the worker for one of the last three years
  • The employee should have been employed as an executive, manager or specialized knowledge worker. Managers and Executives should be supervising professional and managerial staff & teams and control and direct day to day operations. Specialized workers should be fully trained & familiar with the company's products, methods, processes & procedures.


Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry