USA

US E2 Treaty Investor Visas

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

US E2 Treaty Investor Visas


About Visa:

The E-2 treaty investor visa is a non-immigrant visa which allows foreign entrepreneurs from treaty nations to enter into the U.S. and carry out investment and trade activities. The E-2 non-immigrant classification allows a national of a treaty country (a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation) to be admitted to the United States when investing a substantial amount of capital in a U.S. business. Certain employees of such a person or of a qualifying organization may also be eligible for this classification.

See U.S. Department of State's Treaty Countries for a current list of countries with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation.

Family Members of E-2 Visa

Family Members of E-2 Visa holder: In America, immigration through E visas may be regarded as a possible route to permanent residency in the US, or otherwise, US residency for a period of some years. As a result, the spouse and or dependents of successful applicants are permitted to migrate to the USA along with the principle applicant. Whilst derivative E visas do not in themselves provide the right to work in America, an applicant's spouse may apply separately for an EAD card for Employment Authorisation. Whilst dependent children under the age of 21 will be permitted to enter the country, they will not be allowed to work under this US immigration service.

Validity:

An E-2 non-immigrant who travels abroad may generally be granted an automatic two-year period of readmission when returning to the United States. It is generally not necessary to file a new Form I-129 with USCIS in this situation.

Features:

  • Work legally in the company that is the investment vehicle in the U.S.
  • Travel freely in and out of the U.S.
  • Stay on a prolonged basis with unlimited two year extensions as long as you maintain E-2 qualifications
  • Bring your dependents or accompanying relatives and your spouse may also work while in the U.S.

Requirement:

  1. Be a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation
  2. Have invested, or be actively in the process of investing, a substantial amount of capital in a bona fide enterprise in the United States.
  3. Be seeking to enter the United States solely to develop and direct the investment enterprise. This is established by showing at least 50% ownership of the enterprise or possession of operational control through a managerial position or other corporate device.
  4. Nationals of treaty countries entering the U.S. to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which they have invested, or they are actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital
  5. Companies in treaty countries to send key personnel to manage the U.S. affiliate or branch
  6. Companies in treaty countries to send personnel to setup a U.S. company

Documents Required

  • Completed and signed Form DS-160, Non-immigrant Visa Application
  • Completed and signed Form DS-156E, Treaty or Trader Investor Application
  • Documents that establishing the nationality of your company
  • A letter from your employer detailing your position and stating that you possess highly specialized skills essential for the efficient operation of the firm
  • Evidence of investment in the U.S.
  • Other documents relevant to the case such as marriage and birth certificates of you and your family members
  • A passport valid for travel to the U.S and with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay
  • Colour passport style photograph (37 x 37mm) for each member listed in the visa application. The picture should be taken before a light background and without head covering


Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry