Australia Immigration & Visa

Australia Temporary Graduate Visa (Graduate Work Stream)

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

Australia Temporary Graduate Visa (GraduateWorkStream)

About visa :

Australia Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) allows to live and work in Australia temporarily after the overseas students compete their studies in Australia.

Graduate Work stream is designed for international students who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months.
You must be in Australia when you apply for this visa and when your visa is decided.

This visa has two streams:

  • Graduate Work stream - For international students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant.
  • Post-Study Work stream - For international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years from the date the visa is granted, depending on the visa applicant's qualification.
    If you are applying as the main applicant, you and anybody else covered by the application must be in Australia when you apply for this visa and when your visa is decided.
    Family members who apply for this visa after the main applicant has been granted the visa may be in or outside Australia when they apply, but must not be in immigration clearance.

Features:

Graduate work stream visa holders can stay in Australia temporarily after they have finished their studies. Dependents are also permitted to stay along with the main applicant.

While in Australia, you may:

  • Travel
  • Work
  • Study

Requirements for Graduate Work Stream:

You can apply for this visa if you:

  • are younger than 50 years of age
  • are in Australia
  • hold an eligible visa
  • have at least competent English ( IELTS, TOEFL iBT and PTE Academic tests are accepted)
  • meet the two year Australian study requirement in the last six months
  • meet health and character requirements
  • have health insurance in Australia
  • Meet the specific requirements of the stream in which you are applying for this visa.

Other requirements are:

  • Your skills should be nominated as an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List
  • You need to have a suitable skills assessment for your nominated occupation
  • You have to meet the two-year Australian study requirement in the past six months.
  • This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution.
  • It lets you stay in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies


Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry