UK

UK EEA Family Permit

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

UK EEA Family Permit

About visa:

An EEA family permit is a document is for nationals that live outside the European Economic Area (EEA) but have a family member living inside the EEA who is not UK citizen. The non-EEA national will need to be journeying with the EEA national or joining them in the UK. People who are married to, or in a civil partnership with, an EU citizen are eligible to apply for an EEA Family Permit. Dependent children can also be included on any such applications. If you are not yet in the UK, you should apply for entry clearance through the British authorities in your home country before travelling to the UK.

Features:

  • An EEA family permit makes it easier and quicker to enter the UK. You might not get a boarding pass and could experience major delays without one.
  • An EEA family permit makes it easier and quicker to enter the UK. You might not get a boarding pass and could experience major delays without one.
  • An EEA family permit is valid for 6 months. You can leave and enter the UK as many times as you need within that time.

Requirements:

EEA Family Permit Requirements (for non-EU citizens in the UK)

  • The EU citizen must be exercising their Treaty rights in the UK (employment, self-employment, study, self-sufficient, etc)
  • The couple must be legally married to each other / in a civil partnership with each other
  • They must have met each other
  • They must intend to live together

EEA Family Permit Requirements (for non-EU citizens outside the UK)

  • The EU citizen intends to exercise their Treaty rights in the UK (employment, self-employment, study, self-sufficient, etc)
  • The couple must be legally married to each other / in a civil partnership with each other
  • They must have met each other
  • They must intend to live together
  • The couple must be travelling to the UK together or the EU citizen should already be in the UK


Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry