South-Africa Immigration & Visa

South Africa Student Visa Guidance

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

South Africa Student Visa Guidance

About Visa:

South Africa possesses world - class educational facilities. South African graduates are employed in various sectors all over the world. For this reason, many people come to South Africa in order to further their education. If it is your intention to do so, you need to apply for a Study Visa.

The requirements for the Study Visa depend on how old you are, although the visa covers study at any registered learning institution, from schools to universities. Make very sure that your learning institution is registered. Applications are made to the Department of Home Affairs in South Africa.

If you are older than 21, you need to provide proof from the institution you are going to attend that you have been accepted for the proposed course of study, and that the person or organization sponsoring your studies will be able to support you financially during your time in South Africa.

If you are not being sponsored by anyone, you need to prove your own ability to support yourself financially. You also need to show proof that you will have medical insurance for the duration of your stay in South Africa.

If you are younger than 21, in addition to the requirements mentioned above, you need to nominate a local guardian in South Africa. This South African guardian must be someone who has been officially approved by your guardian/s in your home country, and you should include their approval in your application.

Tertiary students who hold the Study Visa are allowed to work for not more than 20 hours per week on a part - me basis. The Study Visa is usually valid only for the duration of your studies.

Students, who are studying on a correspondence basis, without actually attending a venue in South Africa, cannot qualify for the Study Visa, even if the institution is based in South Africa. There are no circumstances under which you may apply for Permanent Residence on the basis of holding the Study Visa.

Features:

  • No foreigner may displace a South African citizen or resident at a local educational institution.
  • The student must have proof of sufficient funds to pay for day- to- day living expenses, accommodation as well as tuition fees during his / her stay in South Africa.
  • The student must have adequate medical cover with a registered South African medical scheme and proof thereof.

Requirements:

  • A completed DHA-1738 application form:
  • A passport valid for no less than 30 days after the expiry of intended visit,
  • Payment of the prescribed fee,
  • A vaccination certificate, (in some cases)
  • Proof of financial means to cover envisaged living expenses during the sojourn in the Republic and to also pay for the tuition fees. This should be in the form of: bank statements, cash available or travelers' cheques.
  • Proof of medical cover.
  • A cash deposit equivalent to the value of a return ticket.
  • In the case of African students, an undertaking from the relevant government to take full responsibility of the student and to pay all costs, should it become necessary to deport the student.
  • Medical and radiology reports.
  • An unabridged birth certificate in the case of minors.
  • In the case of a minor, the particulars of the person in the Republic of South Africa who will act as the learner's guardian and a letter from such person confirming guardianship.
  • Consent from both parents for your stay in South Africa, or from the parent who has sole custody, along with proof of sole custody.
  • An official letter from the educational institution, where you intend to study, confirming provisional acceptance and the duration of the course.
  • Proof of medical cover renewed annually for the period of study with a medical scheme registered in terms of the Medical Schemes Act.
  • If you are 18 years and older, a police clearance certificate from each country in which you resided for 12 months or longer since the age of 18 years is required.
  • This should be submitted with the application or within three months of submission.


Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry