Italy

EU Blue Card - Italy

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

EU Blue Card - Italy

About visa :

EU Blue Card - Italy is an immigration permit which has resemblance to US Green Card. This will allow highly educated skilled professionals from foreign locations to come to Italy and explore the career opportunities available in this beautiful rich country.

Non - EU skilled workers can live and work in Italy with this card. EU Blue card - Italy has a validity period of 2 years and permits your family to accompany you. In order to qualify for the EU Blue Card, the highly skilled workers must have obtained a higher education qualification.

According to the Directive, higher education qualification refers to "any diploma, certificate or other evidence of formal qualifications issued by a competent authority attesting the successful completion of a post - secondary higher education programme, namely a set of courses provided by an educational establishment recognized as a higher education institution by the State in which it is situated.

The Directive specifies that for a higher education qualification to be taken into account, the studies needed to acquire it must have lasted at least three years. Many categories of workers will be admitted for highly qualified work.

For instance, at Level 1, there are top managers, at Level 2 there are IT experts, engineers, doctors, agronomists, lecturers, while at Level 3 there are technicians, accountants, laboratory analysts, social assistants, tour operators, tourist animators, etc.

In Italy, the foreign workers must have obtained Level 1, 2, and 3 professional qualifications in ISTAT's professionals list.

Visa Categories:
  • The visas with which non - EU nationals, or "aliens" as they are called in Italy, enter the country are divided into the following three categories
  • Uniform Schengen Visa - This visa enables non - EU or Schengen Agreement citizens to enter a Schengen country for up to 90 days. There are single-entry and multiple - entry visas of this kind.
  • Limited Territorial Validity Visa - As its name suggests, this visa is issued for only one specific Schengen country, i.e. Italy. It cannot be used to travel to any other countries in the Schengen Area, such as Germany. This visa is not usually applied for. However, it may be assigned by the Italian government, as an exception to the normal Schengen Visa system, e.g. for humanitarian reasons.
  • Long-stay or "national" visa: You will probably apply for this sort of visa if you are planning to move to Italy for more than three months. You need to do so in person.
  • You usually have to bring the following documents with you a valid passport, accommodation arrangements, purpose of visit, and proof of financial support during your stay.
  • The long-stay visas are then subdivided into the other main categories, like student visa, family visa, or work visa.
  • Please be sure to visit your local Italian Embassy or Consulate for more specific information and application forms.

Features:

  • You will be issued a Temporary residence permit for duration of 1- 3 years. This will be as per the duration of your employment contract, renewable under the same conditions.
  • Pathway to long term residency permit.
  • Regardless of the duration of the worker's Blue Card, his or her family members have the right to obtain a residence permit for family reasons.
  • Workers holding an EU Blue Card issued by a different EU - member state, and after having resided with qualified work authorization for at least 18 months in said Member State, may enter Italy to perform highly skilled work without having to apply for a visa.
  • In this case, it is the new Italian employer's duty to apply for the corresponding "Nulla Osta al Larva" document within one month from the Blue Card holder entering Italy.
  • You will be eligible for Italian permanent residence at the end of 5 continuous years of residence in the EU as a Blue Card holder and provided that the holder has maintained valid residence in Italy in the two years immediately prior to application for permanent residence.

Requirements:

  • You must be sure to have all necessary visas available to prior moving to Italy. The requirements for these visas depend on your nationality.
  • Since Italy belongs to the European Union, all EU citizens may enter the country without any additional paperwork, provided they have a valid national ID or passport.
  • If your country is not part of the EU and you are not a citizen of Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein, San Marino, Switzerland, Monaco, or the Vatican City, either, you must apply for a visa.
  • However, the nationals of selected countries do not need a visa for stays that are shorter than 90 days and that do not involve gainful employment. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs lists all the countries currently covered by the. Visa - waiver agreement.
  • For longer stays or for expats working in Italy, there is a wide range of visas that can be assigned to people entering the country.
  • Masters degree
  • 5 years of work experience
  • You need to have a employment contract and should have a monthly salary of at least 1.5 times the average gross fixed reference year by order of the Minister of Immigration.
  • Employment contract for a period equal to or greater than 1 year Salary needs to be more than or at least 25,000 Euros per year.
  • Documents to prove your accommodation.
  • In order to qualify for the EU Blue Card, the highly skilled workers must have obtained a higher education qualification.
  • According to the Directive, higher education qualification refers to "any diploma, certificate or other evidence of formal qualifications issued by a competent authority attesting the successful completion of a post-secondary higher education programme, namely a set of courses provided by an educational establishment recognized as a higher education institution by the State in which it is situated."
  • The Directive specifies that for a higher education qualification to be taken into account, the studies needed to acquire it must have lasted at least three years.
  • Many categories of workers will be admitted for highly qualified work. For instance, at Level 1, there are top managers, at Level 2 there are IT experts, engineers, doctors, agronomists, lecturers, while at Level 3 there are technicians, accountants, laboratory analysts, social assistants, tour operators, tourist animators, etc.
  • In Italy, the foreign workers must have obtained Level 1, 2, and 3 professional qualifications in ISTAT's professionals list.


Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry