Denmark

Features

 

  • You can be granted a first-time residence permit under the Green card scheme for up to two years. Before the end of this period, you can apply for an extension of up to three years
  • Your residence permit can be extended if you meet a minimum income requirement: If, in the course of the past 12 months before submitting your application for an extension, you have earned the average salary (of the public and private sector) for new graduates with a Bachelor's degree. In 2015, the required amount is DKK 319,725.
  • You must have earned this salary on ordinary terms, your salary must have been reported to the Danish tax administration (SKAT), and your employer must be established in Denmark. Public subsidies and support, sick pay and similar will not be included when calculating your pay.
  • You will be eligible to apply for Danish Nationality or Citizenship status if you have lived in Denmark for a continuous period of at least 9 years
  • Your spouse, registered partner or cohabiting partner, as well as any children under the age of 18 who are living at home with you, are also eligible for residence permits. Your spouse, registered partner or cohabiting partner is allowed to work full time for the entire period his or her permit is valid

Working culture in Denmark

Overview:

The Danish labour market is constructed and regulated in a way that ensures you the most productive, flexible and secure working conditions possible. The Danish labour market is internationally known for its ‘flexicurity model’. A mix of the terms ‘flexibility’ and ‘security’, this concept refers to a welfare state model that combines a flexible labour market with social security for all workers. Most labour market issues are settled by employers and employees rather than by law.

Working culture in Denmark

Danish working culture is based on communication, collaboration and personal responsibility. Danish employees are team players and are often given personal influence and flexibility, in order to have a career without compromising work-life balance.

Flat hierarchy

In the typical Danish workplace, everyone is encouraged to contribute with ideas and professional opinions regardless of title or status. Moreover, everyone relevant is always involved in making decisions.

This means that the general atmosphere in a Danish workplace is professional, but also casual and informal. Many workplaces have what resembles a flat management hierarchy, which means it is more than normal to take up issues directly with the CEO.

Flexible working conditions

In Denmark, a standard workweek consists of 37 hours of work usually carried out from Monday to Friday. Most employees have a certain degree of flexibility when it comes to working hours and are within a fair margin allowed to distribute and balance their workload according to individual needs.

It is more important that you meet your deadlines and show up on time at meetings, than when or where you carry out your work. This keeps stress at a minimum and creates commitment in the Danish workplaces.

Knowledge sharing

Danes hold many meetings to facilitate the free flow of communication and secure unity, common understanding and consensus in the workforce. In addition to this, Danes believe in informal knowledge sharing. This means Danes eat lunch together and hold coffee breaks during the day to socialize and discuss both private and work related topics.

Social activities

Many Danish workplaces organize activities that bring employees together such as after work gatherings on Fridays, Christmas parties in December and other social activities such as running or fitness clubs.

For newcomers to Denmark it is a good idea to participate in these social activities, as it is a good way to get to know your colleagues.

Conditions

 

The Danish Green Card/Denmark Green Card is a point based system and in order to qualify applicants must score 100 points. Sowrya processes applications only of those who score these points, which makes us confident of our success. Points are scored from any of the following:

Education for Danish Green Card / Denmark Green Card

  • A master degree is mandatory to apply for Denmark, Master of engineering, Master of Computer applications, Master of Technology, Master of Pharmacy are noted qualifications to earn complete points for Denmark green card
  • Earn bonus points if your education qualifies you to work in a field where Denmark is currently experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals listed in the positive list
  • Earn bonus points if you have a Bachelor / Masters Degree / PhD from world’s top university.
  • You will be given bonus points if your education qualifies you to work in a field where Denmark is currently experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals. You can find these fields on the Positive List. In order to obtain the bonus points, your education must be directly linked to a job title on the Positive List. Furthermore, you must meet the requirements for the job title in question, e.g. a Professional Bachelor's degree or a Danish authorisation.

Language Skills for Danish Green Card / Denmark Green Card

 

  • In order to be given points for language skills, you must document that you have passed a recognised language test in either Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German.
  • With regards to English or German, your must have passed an English i.e IELTS/TOEFL or German language test equivalent to Danish Language Test.

Positive list

The Positive List - overview

Below follows an overview of all job titles on the Positive List as per 1 January 2015, divided into professional fields. The required education should be in a relevant area. 

Engineer

Mechanical engineer 
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Production engineer
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Building engineer
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Environmental engineer
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Energy engineer
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Electrical engineer
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

IT engineer
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Doctor, dentist and veterinarian

Medical consultant 
Requirement: Master's degree + Danish authorisation

Medical doctor
Requirement: Master's degree + Danish authorisation

Hospital doctor 
Requirement: Master's degree + Danish authorisation

Consultant doctor/chief physician
Requirement: Master's degree + Danish authorisation

Health, healthcare and personal care

Surgical nurse 
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree + Danish authorisation

Anesthetic nurse
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree + Danish authorisation

Nurse 
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree + Danish authorisation

Health visitor
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree + Danish authorisation

Radiologist
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree + Danish authorisation

Medical laboratory technologist
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree + Danish authorisation 

IT and tele communication

IT architect 
Requirement: At least three years’ IT education

Programmer and systems developer
Requirement: At least three years’ IT education

IT consultant
Requirement: At least three years’ IT education 

Teaching in high schools, seminaries, folk high schools etc.

Upper secondary school teacher, natural science and physical education 
Requirement: Master's degree + Danish authorisation 

Upper secondary school teacher, humanities and creative subjects
Requirement: Master's degree + Danish authorisation

Teaching in elementary schools

Primary and lower secondary school teacher
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree + Danish authorisation

Educational work

Pedagogue 
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Social pedagogue
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

Other academic work

Land surveyor
Requirement: Master's degree + Danish authorisation

Pharmacist
Requirement: Master's degree + Danish authorisation

Auditor 
Requirement: Master's degree

Business controller
Requirement: At least three years’ education at university level or business school level

Financial controller
Requirement: At least three years’ education at university level or business school level

Economics and business administrator
Requirement: At least three years’ education at university level or business school level

Business analyst
Requirement: At least three years’ education at university level or business school level

Attorney
Requirement: Master's degree + Danish authorisation

Legal counselor
Requirement: Master's degree

Economist
Requirement: Master's degree

Building and construction

Architectural technologist and construction manager
Requirement: Professional Bachelor's degree

 

Adaptability for Danish Green Card / Denmark Green Card

  • You will get bonus points for At least one full year's (12 consecutive months') legal residence and work in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland
  • Bonus points for At least two consecutive year's legal residence and work in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 

Adding Dependents

You cannot bring any accompanying family members to Denmark before you are settled at an official address in Denmark, have found a job, and have received a salary.

Visa Fee

The Denmark embassy charges a application fee for each Denmark Green Card visa applicant.

Denmark Green Card Application Fee

Single Applicant - INR 16250

Verification Charges

Single Applicant – INR 7304

Additional fee payment towards Denmark embassy

Single Applicant – DKK 6850

Embassy charges are subjected to change without prior notice. Please confirm before submitting the application.

Quick Enquiry



© Copyright 2009 Sowrya Consultancy Pvt. Ltd., Email : info@sowrya.com, Tel.: 91-9966533336
Need Help planning? Call Us : +91-9966533336