France Immigration & Visa

EU Blue Card - France

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

EU Blue Card - France

About visa :

EU Blue Card is a work permit issued by 25 out of 28 EU Member States to highly-qualified non-EU citizens. Introduced in 2007 by the European Commission, the Proposal became officially known and implemented in 2009 as the EU Blue Card Directive with intentions to stimulate economic development by making Europe a desirable destination for qualified workers to practice professional knowledge and skills as well as allowing free movement within the European Union for non-EU citizens.

The name [EU Blue Card] came as a combination between the USA's Green Card and the color of the European Union flag. Renowned companies operate throughout EU member states, offering professional and personal growth through good work opportunities as well as research and study.

Validity:

  • In France, the EU Blue Card is issued for a maximum period of three years and is renewable.
  • If the employment contract is longer than one year but shorter than three years, the EU Blue Card shall be issued for the duration of the contract.

Although the EU Blue Card is recognized by 25 EU member states with the same basic criteria applying for all, there are minor additional criteria set by each member state for its own.

Features:

You will be issued a Temporary residence permit for a duration of 1-3 years. This will be as per the duration of your employment contract, renewable under the same conditions Pathway to long term residency permit A permit card marked "private and family life" allows family members to move to France & take up employment

Requirements:

To apply for a Blue Card, the applicant must have the following requirements:

  • Masters Degree
  • 5 years of work experience
  • You need to have a employment contract and should have a monthly salary of at least 1.5 times the average gross fixed reference year by order of the Minister of Immigration (€ 51,444 gross / year in 2012).
  • Employment contract for a period equal to or greater than one year, covered by SMOE (Foreign Workforce Service )


Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry