Denmark

Denmark Student Visa Guidance

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

Denmark Student Visa Guidance

Denmark student visa allows students to study in Denmark under a program and avail Denmark education till the duration of the program.

Complete Information

About visa

Visa validity

Study in Denmark

Working On Denmark Student Visa

About visa :

Students who are intending to study in Denmark for higher education need to obtain a Denmark student visa. Denmark student visa will allow overseas students to study in Denmark for the entire course duration. Students who are interested to study in Denmark with a Basic or Youth Study Program can stay only for a year.

Study in Denmark:

Making the choice to study in Denmark is easy. There are plenty of opportunities for international students and researchers. Danish higher education institutions are internationally oriented and offer a large selection of programs and individual courses in English to international students.

Danish higher education is all about you: your ideas, your aspirations, your opportunities. It's about expressing yourself, working with others and applying new knowledge to solve real problems. Study in Denmark - to fulfil your potential and prepare for a world of opportunities.

Visa Validity:

Overseas students with a residence permit can stay for an additional 6 months after completion of their educational course. This 6 months extension is given for search of job.

If your permit does not allow you to stay for additional 6 months, you can submit an extension application following your period of study in Denmark, providing you do look for (and find) work.

Working while on Denmark Student Visa

If you want to study in Denmark a higher educational program or necessary preparatory course ordered by the Ministry of Education then you are able to work for up to 15 hrs/week during the school term. You are also able to work full time hours during the months of June, July and August, as well as the post-study job-seeking period.

Same rules apply during the 6 months job seeking period after the completion of your educational course. Your passport will have a work permit sticker during this period.

Students below 18 years old can get a work permit only if they have a written offer or contract for a specific position. The employer should confirm to the Danish Agency for Labour Retention and International Recruitment that workplace environment legislation is upheld.

Students, who are found to work more than the permitted hours, may get their residence permit revoked or refused by Danish Agency for Labour Retention and International Recruitment. The agency may not consider even if you are actively enrolled in an educational course. You may face deportation or imprisonment in case you are found caught doing illegal work.

Features:

  • Study in Denmark - to fulfil your potential and prepare for a world of opportunities.
  • Danish higher education combines traditional academic excellence with teaching that will make you think, debate, collaborate and experiment your way to greater knowledge.
  • You will also have the opportunity to gain valuable practical experience. Universities in Denmark & other education institutions cooperate with business to ensure an up-to-date learning environment where you can learn from industry experts and undertake internships in globally recognized organizations.
  • Furthermore, Danish higher education institutions, science parks and public research institutes all collaborate in leading-edge research with national and international partners. These innovative public-private partnerships provide a stimulating research environment with global job opportunities.

Requirements:

A study visa and residency permit is required to enroll as a student in Denmark.

  • Passport Requirements: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Denmark, with at least two blank passport pages available plus color photocopies of every page of the passport. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Danish visas. The passport must have been issued within the past 10 years.
  • Danish Visa Application Form:
    ST1 Student Visa Application Form
    Part 2 must be completed and signed in section 15 by the institution in Denmark. The institution needs to attach documents and send to the applicant to submit with the application.
    Part 1 must be completed and signed in section 9 by the applicant, documents attached, then make the payment online at www.newtodenmark.dk/fee and file the complete application and all documents at the Visa Application Centre.
  • Photo Requirements:
    a) One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in colour, front view and with a plain/white background.
    (OR)
    b) You can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
  • Official Invitation from Denmark: Letter of acceptance showing the applicant has been accepted into a study program/course at an educational institution in Denmark.
  • Minors: If the applicant is under 18 years of age, he or she must include a notarized declaration signed by both parents showing that they accept applicant's stay in Denmark. If not residing at a boarding school, parents must clearly state where and with whom the applicant will be living while in Denmark.
  • Financial Requirements: If applicant is to attend a Danish folk high school, or, study at a higher educational program and is to pay tuition fees, OR has been granted a Danish state scholarship (free tuition and living expenses covered), the applicant does not need to provide financial requirements.
  • Special Instructions: Biometrics must be taken in person at any of the VFS Denmark Visa Centers. The applicant must appear in person for biometrics to be captured no later than 10 business days from the date the application was submitted on the applicant's behalf.


Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry