Canada

Canada Visitor Visa

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

Canada Visitor Visa

Overview:

Canada welcomes more than 40 million temporary residents (non-immigrants) each year. Except for Canadian citizens and permanent residents, all other individuals require permission to enter Canada as a visitor.

Unless they are citizens of a visa-exempt country, individuals who wish to enter Canada for a temporary purpose, such as tourists, temporary foreign workers (individuals with work permits) and international students (individuals on study permits) must apply for and be granted a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV).

Canada tourist visa or visitor visa for Canada is a temporary Canadian immigration option which allows visiting the country for a maximum of 6 months.

(Citizens of visa-exempt countries intending to travel to Canada by air are expected to have applied for an obtained an electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) before their departure to Canada. Exceptions to this include citizens of the United States, who do not require a TRV or an electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)

*Note: The TRV is a document issued by a Canadian Immigration Visa Office outside Canada, showing that the holder has satisfied the requirements for admission to Canada as a visitor.

It is important to note that possession of a valid TRV does not necessarily mean that the Officer at the Canadian Port of Entry will admit the visitor into Canada. At the Port of Entry, all visitors must demonstrate that the purpose of their visit to Canada is of a temporary nature. Officers at the Port of Entry will deny admission to all persons who, in their opinion, do not intend to leave Canada at the expiry of their visitor status.

Features:

  • Can visit the country for a maximum of 6 months.
  • Easy to acquire.

Requirement:

  • have a valid travel document, such as a passport,
  • Certain applicants may need to undergo a medical examination. This pertains to some individuals who intend to remain in Canada and have recently visited certain countries, as well as persons who intend to work in certain occupations in Canada.
  • Criminality and medical issues may prevent a visitor from entering Canada
  • convince an immigration officer that you have ties - such as a job, home, financial assets or family - that will take you back to your home country,

Satisfy an officer that they will leave Canada at the end of their stay

Show that they have enough money to maintain themselves and their family members in Canada and to return home

Not intend to work or study in Canada (unless authorized to do so)

  • Not be a risk to the security of Canada
  • Proof of immigration status of inviter (copy of Canadian permanent resident card, passport, citizenship card or work/study permit.
  • For visa applicants without any invitation have to submit detailed itinerary including proof of air ticket and hotel booking


Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry