Canada

Canada Student Visa Guidance

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

Canada Student Visa Guidance

About visa:

The number of Indian students interested in studying in Canada has soared over the years. This can be credited to friendly visa policies and several initiatives taken by the Canadian government to attract Indian students to its universities. More recently, student visa applications from India have been put on the "fast-track" system, accelerating the processing of requests. The student visas take 15 working days to three weeks to be processed. Our team of experts provides proper visa guidance and ensures an error-free documentation.

Students can avail customized service under Canada Student Visa Guidance. The services offered under the guidance are:

  • Mock Visa Interviews
  • Student Counseling Programs
  • Visa Documentation
  • Visa Guidance

Note: Applicants can avail any one of the above service.

Validity of visa

  • For Majors (i.e. 18 and more) the validity of visa is up to their course completion.
  • For minors in grade 1 through 8 the visa is valid for a period of 1 year
  • For minors in grade 9 through 12 or attending college or university, the visa is valid for full length of their study plus 90 days.
  • For a minor studying in Quebec the visa is valid for same length of their CAQ
  • For minors who are children of people holding long-term study or work permits the visa is valid for same length as of their parents or till the child's passport is valid or as the length of their CAQ if studying in Quebec

The minor child in Canada is exempted from the requirement of study permit provided he/she is attending kindergarten or is a refugee or child of refugee or is a child of parents who are already in Canada and are allowed to study or work.

Minors pursuing their studies in Canada should apply for a study permit once they are majors if they still want to continue their studies.

Extension of the Student Visa

Applicants intending to extend their stay in Canada as a student should apply for renewal of the visa 30 days before the current visa expire. If the current visa expires before the decision is made, the applicant is allowed to stay in Canada under the same status till the decision is made.

The applicant should apply for renewal of the study permit if the applicant intends to travel out of Canada and his/her study permit expires whilst travelling. The study permit cannot be extended beyond the expiry date on the applicant's passport.

Basic Feature

  • Foreign students can experience Canada's high-quality education system, state-of-the-art research facilities, and distinct post-graduate employment opportunities
  • Students can avail of the awards, scholarships, and bursaries that many educational institutions offer.
  • Canada Study Visa, Canada Student Visa, Canada Study Permit* also allows an international student to work part time on the campus of the educational institution in which he/she is studying, throughout the school year.
  • Students are also entitled to apply for Off-Campus Work visa after 6 months
  • On this visa, students can also explore Canada's diverse landscape and gain Canadian work experience
  • Foreign students can remain in Canada for up to 2 years, as they are also entitled to apply for the Post-Graduation Work visa.
  • An application for permanent residence can also be made in most cases, allowing them to work and live in Canada permanently.

Requirement:

The general sets of documents you will require for your study permit application comprises:

  • Passport
  • Passport-size photographs
  • Unconditional letter of acceptance
  • Fees receipt (recommended)
  • Scholarship letter (if applicable)
  • Any relevant correspondence with the institution
  • Financial documents
  • Academic documents
  • Test scores
  • Work experience certificates (if applicable)
  • Medical report (if already undertaken).

Minor Students

Applicants who are minors wanting to enter Canada to pursue their studies should have a custodian if they are travelling alone. They also should provide a letter of permission from their parents and their contact details.



Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry