Canada Immigration & Visa

Canada Quebec Skilled Worker Visa

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

Canada Quebec Skilled Worker Visa

About visa:

The Quebec immigration selection system for Quebec Skilled Workers is designed to indicate which applicants are likely to become economically established upon immigration to Quebec.

Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants who intend to reside in Montreal or in another city or region within the province of Quebec are assessed under a different system than applicants who wish to settle elsewhere in Canada. This is done through what the government of Quebec calls its 'Regular Skilled Worker Program', otherwise known as the Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP).

As of January 2016, candidates for immigration to Canada through the QSWP must use the secure space Mon projet Quebec in order to submit an application.

Following the closure of the second intake period in 2016, the Ministere de l'Immigration, de la Diversit et de l'Inclusion ('the MIDI', the Quebec government department overseeing immigration to the province) has announced the following:

  • The intake limit of 10,000 applications for a selection certificate through the QSWP for the period of April 1, 2016 to March 31, 2017 has been reached.
  • Information in the accounts of those individuals who did not submit their profiles during the intake periods in June and August 2016 will be deleted during Fall 2016. The date of deletion will be announced beforehand.
  • An application must be submitted within 90 days from the date the individual began editing the application, or it will be deleted.

Mon projet Quebec allows candidates to complete their application for a CSQ, make their payment online, follow the status of their application, make changes to their application, and access personal electronic messaging throughout the process.

Features:

  • Two independent selection system - one for Single applicants and one for Couples
  • The country's rapidly ageing population, coupled with a dearth of young workers, will cause a major shortage of potential employees and could mean immigrants will account for almost all of the labor force growth within a decade, Statistics Canada suggests
  • Census data for 2002, predicts potential worker shortfalls in a vast range of occupations by 2011, from family doctors to bricklayers
  • In 2002, Quebec accepted approximately 21,600 Skilled Workers applicants and approximately 3,000 Business applicants
  • By 2021, Canada will have only two working Canadians for each retiree, compared with a current 6 to 1 ratio.

Requirement:

  • Applicants who are successful under the Regular Skilled Worker Program are issued a Quebec Selection Certificate (Certificat de slection du Quebec, also known as a CSQ), which is then followed by a Canadian Permanent Resident (Immigration) Visa. Though applicants to the program are assessed based upon different selection factors than those of the Federal Skilled Worker Class, the government of Canada acknowledges Quebec's selection of applicants by issuing permanent resident visas to successful applicants, once medical and criminality background checks have been completed.
  • In order to qualify for a CSQ, you must score enough points under the Quebec Immigration selection system that is described below. A single (unmarried) applicant must score at least 49 points based on this system, while an applicant with a spouse or common-law partner must score at least 57 points.
  • An additional 6 points may be awarded upon the interview for Adaptability.

Selection Factors:

  • The Quebec Immigration selection factors may be summarized as follows:
Factors Points
EducationUp to 14 points (Cutoff Score = 2 points)
Area Of TrainingUp to 16 points
Validated Employment Offer Up to 10 points
Work Experience Up to 8 points
AgeUp to 16 points
Language ProficiencyUp to 22 points
Stay with Family in QuebecUp to 8 points
Spouse/Common-law partner CharacteristicsUp to 17 points
Presence Of Accompanying Children Up to 8 points
Financial Self-Sufficiency 1 point

Many of the documents required in order to apply for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program must be certified true copies.

Language test results must be submitted along with immigration applications to be awarded points for language proficiency.

For more information on approved French tests, see Proving French Language Ability (Quebec Skilled Worker Program).

For more information on the approved English test, see Proving English Language Ability - International English Language Testing System (IELTS).

Quebec Skilled Worker applicants must then successfully

complete medical and security examinations conducted by the Canadian government in order to be granted a Canada Immigration (permanent resident) visa.Quebec Skilled Workers applicants are not assessed based upon the selection factors of the Federal Skilled Worker Class. Citizenship and Immigration Canada acknowledges the selection of applicants who meet Quebec immigration selection criteria.



Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry