Canada Immigration & Visa

Canada Post Graduate Work Permit

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

Canada Post Graduate Work Permit Visa

Canada Post Graduate Work Permit is for International students who have graduated from an eligible program at a post-secondary institution. Such students can gain Canadian work experience related to their field of studies, through Canada's Post-Graduation Employment visa.

About visa:

International students who have graduated from an eligible program at a post-secondary institution can gain Canadian work experience related to their field of studies, through Canada's Post-Graduation Employment visa.

The Canada Post Graduate work permit is valid for the length of the student's study program. Once granted, there are no restrictions on the type of employment the international students can take up and neither is a job offer needed. The applicant has to apply for Social Insurance Number (SIN) as soon as he/she receives a work permit. This number will enable the applicant to make any government deductions and file for Canadian income tax.

Students can gain Canadian experience and may also be eligible for the new Canadian Experience program for permanent residence. The applicant should have at least one year experience in managerial, professional or technical positions at level 0, A or B under the National Occupational Classification system in order to apply for permanent residence in Canada through Canadian Experience Class.

Features:

  • International students can gain valuable Canadian experience.
  • There will be no restrictions on the type of employment undertaken.
  • There will be no need to have a job offer before a Canada Post Graduate Work Permit is granted.
  • The applicant will be able to apply for Canadian citizenship through Canadian Experience Class program.

Requirement:

To be eligible for the post-graduation work permit, the student:

  • Should have completed a full time study in Canada for at least eight months
  • Should have graduated from any of the following:
    1. A public post-secondary institution, such as a college, university or CEGEP (in Quebec), or
    2. A private institution that the follows rules and regulations as of public institution and are partly financed (up to 50 %) by the government.
    3. A Canadian private institution authorized by provincial or territorial statute to confer degrees
  • Should have applied for work permit within 90 days of receiving a confirmation from the institution that, he/she has met with the requirements for completing the academic program
  • Should have completed and passed a program of study and must be qualified to obtain their degree/diploma.
  • Hold a valid study permit prior to applying for a Canada Post Graduate Work Permit International Students are not eligible to apply for the post-graduation Canada Post Graduate Work Permit if
  • The applicant studies in a program that is less than a period of 8 months
  • The applicant participates in Canadian Commonwealth Scholarship Program or Government of Canada Awards Program sponsored by Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade (DFAIT)
  • The applicant receives money from Canadian International Development Agency (CIDA)
  • The applicant participates in any of the following:
    1. Equal Opportunity Scholarship, Canada-Chile
    2. Canada-China Scholars Exchanges Program
    3. Organization of American States Fellowships Program
    4. A distance learning program either from abroad or from within Canada
  • The applicant has been previously issued a Post-Graduation Canada Post Graduate Work Permit following any other program of study.


Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry