Canada Immigration & Visa

Canada Parent And Grandparent Super Visa


View All Testimonials

Canada Parent and Grandparent Super Visa

About Visa:

The Super Visa Program allows parents and grandparents to come to Canada as long-term visitors. Successful applicants receive multiple-entry visitor visas that may last for up to 10 years. Unlike standard visitor visas, which must be renewed every six months, a Super Visa remains valid for two years at a time. To be eligible for the Super Visa program, parents and grandparents must meet standard visitor visa requirements.

Depending on the nationality, parents/grandparents may require a Temporary Resident Visa in addition to the Super Visa.


Successful parents and grandparents under this program will receive Canadian permanent residence and may be able to apply for Canadian Citizenship four years thereafter.


To apply for the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa, you must:

  • You should be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada.
  • You should be found admissible to Canada.
  • You need to meet certain other conditions outlined by CIC
  • For further information check the link:

Documents Required

  • Valid passport
  • Purpose of the visit
  • Financial situation
  • Invitation from Canadian host.

Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry