USA

USA EB5 Visa

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

USA EB5 Visa

About Visa:

USA EB5 Visa also known as Immigrant Investor Program is flexible because there are no strict requirements for age, business experience, or language skills. EB-5 Permanent Residents are not required to be constantly present in the United States, and are allowed to maintain business and professional relations in their country of origin.

The EB5 Visa, based on a qualifying US investment, provides a green card before you migrate. It does not require you to manage the day-to-day affairs of a business; you need to invest in a new business.

With a USA Green Card, you may live anywhere in the US, no matter where the investment is made, and are free to do whatever you wish, be it work, run a business or retire.

USCIS administers the EB-5 program, created by Congress in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors. Under a pilot program enacted in 1992, and regularly reauthorized since then, investors may also qualify for EB-5 visas by investing through regional centers designated by USCIS based on proposals for promoting economic growth.

The EB-5 Adjudications Policy Memorandum is the guiding document for USCIS administration of the EB-5 program. It builds upon prior policy guidance for adjudicating EB-5 and is applicable to, and binding on, all USCIS employees.

Investment Eligibility Criteria

All EB-5 investors must invest in a new commercial enterprise, which is a commercial enterprise:

Established after Nov. 29, 1990, or

Established on or before Nov. 29, 1990, that is:

1. Purchased and the existing business is restructured or reorganized in such a way that a new commercial enterprise results, or 2. Expanded through the investment so that a 40-percent increase in the net worth or number of employees occurs Capital Investment Requirements

Capital means cash, equipment, inventory, other tangible property, cash equivalents and indebtedness secured by assets owned by the alien entrepreneur, provided that the alien entrepreneur is personally and primarily liable and that the assets of the new commercial enterprise upon which the petition is based are not used to secure any of the indebtedness. All capital shall be valued at fair-market value in United States dollars. Assets acquired, directly or indirectly, by unlawful means (such as criminal activities) shall not be considered capital for the purposes of section 203(b)(5) of the Act.

*Note: Investment capital cannot be borrowed.

Required minimum investments criteria are:

General: The minimum qualifying investment in the United States is $1 million.

Targeted Employment Area (High Unemployment or Rural Area): The minimum qualifying investment either within a high-unemployment area or rural area in the United States is $500,000.

*Note:

Commercial enterprise means any for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of lawful business including, but not limited to:

  • A sole proprietorship
  • Partnership (whether limited or general)
  • Holding company
  • Joint venture
  • Corporation
  • Business trust or other entity, which may be publicly or privately owned

This definition includes a commercial enterprise consisting of a holding company and its wholly owned subsidiaries, provided that each such subsidiary is engaged in a for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of a lawful business.

Note: This definition does not include non-commercial activity such as owning and operating a personal residence.

EB-5 investment can take the form of cash, inventory, equipment, secured indebtedness, tangible property, or cash equivalents and is valuated based on U.S. dollar fair-market value.

Features:

The official site link is

  • If the foreign national investor's petition is approved, the investor and their dependents will be granted conditional permanent residence valid for two years.
  • Allowing eligible applicants the opportunity to become lawful permanent residents.

For further information & details contact us.

Requirements:

Job Creation Requirements
  • Create or preserve at least 10 full-time jobs for qualifying U.S. workers within two years (or under certain circumstances, within a reasonable time after the two-year period) of the immigrant investor's admission to the United States as a Conditional Permanent Resident.
  • Create or preserve either direct or indirect jobs:

    1. Direct jobs are actual identifiable jobs for qualified employees located within the commercial enterprise into which the EB-5 investor has directly invested his or her capital.

    2. Indirect jobs are those jobs shown to have been created collaterally or as a result of capital invested in a commercial enterprise affiliated with a regional center by an EB-5 investor. A foreign investor may only use the indirect job calculation if affiliated with a regional center.

Note: Investors may only be credited with preserving jobs in a troubled business.

Requirement:

  • Document evidence proof confirming about the investment
  • Document evidence that you will be actively involved in the management of the new commercial enterprise
  • Document evidence that jobs will be created.



Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry