USA

US Visitor Visa

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

US Visitor Visa

About Visa:

USA Tourist Visa (USA Visitor Visa) allows you to visit USA either to sightsee or visit family or friends. Visas are granted for up to 10 years depending on applicant's intent, profile & documentation. Visitors are not permitted to work on the USA Tourist Visa. USA Tourist Visa applicants must demonstrate to the consular officer that they have strong ties to their country of residence and must show that they intend to depart the United States after their temporary visit.

A USA Tourist Visa grants you permission to travel to a Port of Entry (airport/seaport) in the United States. When you arrive at your destination Port of Entry, the U.S. Immigration Inspector who processes your entry will determine the length of time that you may remain in the country during this visit. You may travel to the Port of Entry during the validity of your USA Tourist visa up to and including the last day. The visa duration does not determine the length of time that you may remain legally in the United States; only the Immigration Inspector can decide this upon your arrival in the United States.

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a non-immigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. Visitor visas are non-immigrant visas for persons who want to enter the United States temporarily for business (visa category B-1), tourism, pleasure or visiting (visa category B-2), or a combination of both purposes (B-1/B-2).

Features:

Business (B-1):

  • consult with business associates
  • attend a scientific, educational, professional, or business convention or conference
  • settle an estate
  • negotiate a contract

Tourism and Visit (B-2):

  • tourism
  • vacation (holiday)
  • visit with friends or relatives
  • medical treatment
  • participation in social events hosted by fraternal, social, or service organizations
  • participation by amateurs in musical, sports, or similar events or contests, if not being paid for participating
  • enrolment in a short recreational course of study, not for credit toward a degree (for example, a two-day cooking class while on vacation)

Travel Purposes Not Permitted On Visitor Visas:

  1. Visitors are strictly not permitted to work on a Non Immigrant Visa as this is illegal.
  2. These are some examples of activities that require different categories of visas and cannot be done while on a visitor visa:
    • study
    • employment
    • paid performances, or any professional performance before a paying audience
    • arrival as a crewmember on a ship or aircraft
    • work as foreign press, radio, film, journalists, and other information media
    • permanent residence in the United States

Spouse and Dependants:

Spouse, common law partner and dependent children are required to apply individually for their own visiting visas and meet the appropriate criteria.

Requirement:

To apply for a USA Tourist Visa (USA Visitor Visa) the following eligibility criteria should be met:

  • Applicants must demonstrate that they possess sufficient funds to support themselves and their family for the entire period of their visit
  • Applicants must not intend to seek or undertake a job
  • Applicants should have no criminal record and intend to strictly comply with the laws of the country
  • Applicants who might stay either with their relatives or friends should also provide invitation letter.

Qualifying for a USA Tourist Visa (USA Visitor Visa)

  • According to U.S. visa laws and regulations, all non-immigrant visa applicants must demonstrate to the consular officer that they have strong ties to their country of residence and must show that they intend to depart the United States after their temporary visit
  • The visa interview days are Monday-Friday and the majority of successful applicants normally receive their U.S. visas within two business days
  • Advance travel planning and early visa application are important, since visa applications are subject to a greater degree of scrutiny than in the past
  • t is very important that your passport is in good condition for a U.S. visa to be placed. U.S. visas cannot be placed in damaged passports.





Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry