USA Immigration & Visa

US Student Dependent Visa

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

US Student Dependent Visa


About Visa:

The F-2 dependent visa is a non-immigrant visa which allows dependent spouse and children (unmarried, under 21 years old) of F-1 student visa holders to enter into the U.S.

F-2 Visa is suitable for

  • Spouse and children of F-1 visa holders who wish to visit the foreign national studying in the U.S.
  • Spouse and children of F-1 visa holders who wish to accompany or join the foreign national student in the U.S.

Duration of F-2 Visa

You may stay in the U.S. as long as the principal F-1 visa holder maintains valid status. You lose your status once the principal applicant loses F-1 status.

Working under F-2 Visa

The F-2 visa doesn't allow the dependent to work in US; neither full time nor part time. For working the dependent needs to obtain a work visa.

Studying on F-2 visa

As an F-2 spouse you study part time and F-2 child may only engage in full time elementary or secondary school (kindergarten through twelfth grade) study. F-2 spouse or child may engage in a study that is a vocational or recreational in nature.

Extending stay on F-2 visa

You can stay in US until your principal applicant i.e. F-1 visa holder is in US pursing his/her course of study. No extension is required till the duration of course of principal applicant.

Changing status from F-2

  • F-2 visa holder can apply for change in status to F-1 visa.
  • However you cannot take up the new activity/endeavour until the change of status is approved.

Features of the visa:

On F2 visa, you may:

  • Enter the U.S. along with your spouse or join him/ her later
  • Travel in and out of the U.S. or remain in the U.S. continuously as long as you maintain valid F-2 status.
  • You may stay in the U.S. as long as the principal F-1 visa holder maintains valid status. You lose your status once the principal applicant loses F-1 status.
  • Changing status from F-2.
  • Extending stay on F-2 visa.
  • Studying on F-2 visa.
  • Working under F-2 Visa.

Requirements:

You will need the following documents for getting the F2-visa.

Mandatory Documents:

  • Valid Passport.
  • Recent Photographs.
  • Confirmation page of online submitted Form DS-160 with CEAC bar code.
  • Sufficient funds required for Application.
  • Original Interview appointment letter & one copy.
  • Both pages of the bar-coded, original SEVIS generated Form I-20.(All students, their spouse& dependent child everyone should get registered in SEVIS).
  • Original proof of payment of SEVIS Fee Receipt I-901.

Supporting Documents:

  • Photocopies of first address & last pages of your Passport.
  • Principal Applicant's Form I-20 copy.
  • Principal Applicant's passport copy.
  • Original Marriage certificate & wedding card.
  • Child's Birth certificate.
  • Proof of Funds for supporting.

To know more about the documents required and visa fee, contact us!



Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry