USA

US CPT Visa Guidance

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

US CPT Visa Guidance


Curricular Practical Training (CPT) is temporary employment authorization for F-1 visa non-immigrant foreign students in the United States while enrolled in a college-level degree program.

CPT permission is granted through the institution's International Students Office or equivalent upon approval of advisor, pursuant to regulations established by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.

If you are an F student, you have the option of training in the United States by engaging in practical training during your program or after it ends. Practical training can provide valuable work experience by sharpening and adding to the skills you are learning in school.

The option of Curricular Practical Training (CPT) to students enrolled in any of US master's degree programmes is a unique way to let any experienced/fresh graduate kick start with double edged sword of mastering in USA and also working.

About Visa:

CPT is authorized by the U.S. Homeland Security Department forF-1 international students and is equivalent to the co-op option for American students.

This option is designed to give students practical work experience in curriculum-related employment with local corporations and businesses. For those who select this option paid internship employment is mandatory, beginning in the first academic year of the student's programme. Along with the mandatory internship employment, students will need to take a total of 15 to 18 courses, depending on the programme you enrol into.

Immigration Service regulations allow international graduate students who are enrolled in an "internship" or "co-op" programme to work in internship positions for as many months as the duration of the programme will allow. Through the co-op programme, international students may work- up to 40 hours per week.

Features:

  • You can work on CPT either full-time or part-time.
  • Opportunity for a professional / Fresher to work full-time on a regular salary as well as earn a valuable internationally recognized Masters Degree in the USA
  • Great opportunity for IT, Management & Healthcare professionals to gain multiple skills, to succeed within their respective field
  • Very Easy entry to the USA
  • High Visa Probability
  • No job offer required
  • Student Visa-F1 is granted for 5 years
  • An opportunity to study in prime locations like California, Florida, Kentucky, Arizona.
  • An innovative program with the Curricular Practical Training module being an integral part of the course. I-20 granted by the University shows that the program requires the candidate to work in order to complete his degree.
  • Candidate pursues his Master's Degree while he is working full time.
    1. Job Assistance provided upon landing in the USA, he can also choose to find his own job
    2. Job Assistance provided upon landing in the USA, he can also choose to find his own job
    3. Candidate can convert his visa to H-1 at anytime without coming back to home country
    4. Good start for a healthcare professional with industrial training.

Requirement:

  • CPT is integral to your major and the experience must be part of your program of study.
  • CPT requires a signed cooperative agreement or a letter from your employer.
  • Excellent command of English
  • Hold a 15/16 year bachelors degree with 2 years work experience being added advantage
  • Be willing to study for at least part of your time in the USA
  • Possess sufficient funds to support oneself for the first 3 months in the USA - estimated at $12000. You don't need to use this, but it is recommended to have this to settle in the US when you first land
  • Bank statement from your sponsor showing at least $15,000. This is for visa purposes only
  • GRE/GMAT/TOEFL/IELTS recommended but not mandatory


Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry