UK Immigration & Visa

UK Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

UK Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme

About visa:

The Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme replaces the UK Working Holiday Visa programme. The Youth Mobility Scheme is for young people who want to live, work and travel in the United Kingdom for a period of up to two years. The Youth Mobility Scheme is only open to countries which have a special reciprocal agreement with the United Kingdom. The list of countries participating in the scheme is much smaller than the list of countries participating in the original UK Working Holiday programme.

Features:

  • The new UK Youth Mobility Visa is valid for two years and you are allowed to work for the full two years that your visa is valid for, however you cannot provide services as a professional sportsperson, doctor in training or be self-employed.
  • You'll be given a visa to live and work in the UK for up to 24 months.
  • You can enter the UK at any time while your visa is valid, and leave and come back at any time during your stay.

Requirements:

  • You can enter the UK at any time while your visa is valid, and leave and come back at any time during your stay.
  • The conditions for Youth Mobility Visa holders are similar to those under the Working Holiday program.
  • Applicants must not previously have entered or spent time in the United Kingdom on a Working Holiday Visa, or a Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa in the past. Applicants must also have the funds to support themselves when they arrive in the UK.
  • Visa holders are allowed to stay in the United Kingdom for up to two years and can work for the full two-year period.
  • Unlike other work permit categories, Youth Mobility Scheme applicants do not need a sponsor in the UK.


Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry