Sweden Immigration & Visa

Sweden Schengen/Visit Visa

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

Sweden Schengen/Visit Visa

About visa :

A Schengen Visa may be granted to applicants who are going to a Schengen Country for tourism, business, family visit, etc, when the intention is to return to the applicant's country of residence afterwards. If the intention is to apply for a Residence permit in a Schengen Country, this application should be submitted in Manila, not when in Schengen on a Schengen Visa.It is not possible to work (paid or unpaid) whilst in Schengen on a Schengen Visa.A Schengen Visa may, as a general rule, not be extended in Schengen.

Features:

  • A Schengen Visa may be given for up to five years. However, first-time applicants will only be given a short time visa. If the applicant returns before the expiry of the Visa and does not violate the terms of the Visa, the Embassy can issue longer and longer Visas, provided there is a continued (documented) need to travel to Norway.
  • Applicants may stay up to 90 days in the Schengen area in any six months period. E.g. If a visa is issued for 90 days, multiple entries over a period of one year, the applicant may spend a total of 180 days in Schengen in that year. However, it is important that he / she observes the six months rule.
  • It is not possible to apply more than 90 days before the intended journey.
  • If the application is approved, the applicant's last date of entry to Schengen is 90 days from when the decision was made.
  • Applicants intending to visit one Schengen country should apply for a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of that country.
  • Applicants intending to visit several Schengen countries should apply to the Embassy or Consulate of the country which is the main destination (i.e. where the applicant will spend the most days).
  • Applicants intending to visit several Schengen countries, but do not have a main destination (i.e. the applicant intends to spend an equal amount of days in each country), should apply to the Embassy or Consulate of the Schengen country which is the first port of entry.
  • Applicants are advised to make copies of all documentation they submit to the Embassy and, if a Visa is granted, keep the documents in their hand luggage when travelling to Norway for production at Immigration Ports.
  • The issue of Schengen visas is discretionary and depends on examination of each individual case, including purpose of visit and intention to return.

Requirements:

  • Applications must be registered on the Application Portal and supporting documents submitted at the Embassy at the applicant's booked appointment time.
  • Applicants going to Denmark, Greenland, Faroe Islands, Iceland, Finland or Estonia must also submit the Schengen visa application form - duly completed, dated and signed by the applicant.
  • Please note that the applications are scanned. It is therefore of paramount importance that all documents are of good quality. Unclear copies may lead to delays.
  • Before submitting the application, applicants are strongly advised to make a copy of the application form and supporting documents. If the application is approved, applicants should travel with this (in their hand luggage) for production at Immigration Ports.


Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry