South-Africa Immigration & Visa

South Africa Critical Skills Visa

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

South Africa critical skills visa

About Visa:

There are certain skills and qualifications which are deemed critical by the government of South Africa. In these instances, foreigners with such qualifications and / or skills may be able to obtain a Critical Skills Work Visa, Applicants wishing to apply for the Critical Skills Work Visa need to make sure their skills and/or qualifications match those required.

Features:

  • This visa falls in the temporary residency visa stream and allows foreign nationals to legally live and work in South Africa for a period of upto fiveyears.
  • Visa's are granted based on the applicant being able to prove that they hold the experience and qualifications needed in that specific field of occupation as listed on the Critical Skills List of more than 200 occupations for which this skills shortage exists.
  • The applicant will not need a job offer on application and may apply for this visa without a job offer.
  • Under this visa the holder must secure employment in his specific field, for which this visa was granted, within 12 months.
  • The applicant need not obtain a letter of recommendation from the Department of Labour.
  • This visa also offers the bearer the option to apply for permanent residency in the country subject to certain conditions. But can be applied for straight away if the applicant can prove more than 5 years' experience in their field of expertise.

Requirements:

An application for a Critical Skills Work Visa has to be accompanied by proof that the applicant falls within the critical skills category in the form of:

  • A confirmation, in writing, from the professional body, council or board recognized by the South African Qualifications Association (SAQA) or any relevant government department confirming the skills or qualifications of the applicant and the appropriate post qualification experience.
  • Proof of application for a certificate of registration with the professional body, council or board recognized by SAQA.
  • Proof of evaluation of the foreign qualification by SAQA and translated by a sworn translator into one of the official languages of the Republic.
  • Proof of employment within 12 months after obtaining the Critical Skills Work Visa in the form of an employment contract.
  • Proof of post qualification experience i.e. testimonials or reference letters.
  • A Critical Skills Work Visa shall be issued for under 5 years. A spouse and dependent children of a holder of a Critical Skills Work Visa shall be issued with an appropriate visa valid for a period that does not exceed the period of validity of the applicant's Critical Skills Work Visa.


Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry