Australia

Partner Skills Assessment

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

Partner skill assessment

About visa :

An applicant can claim 'partner skills' points if the partner is also able to satisfy the basic requirements of age, English language ability, has nominated an occupation on the same Skilled Occupation List (SOL) as the primary applicant for which they have obtained a suitable skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority and they meet the Australian study requirement or have recent work experience in a skilled occupation which is on the SOL as the primary applicant.

Important: You cannot claim 'partner skills' points if your partner is an Australian permanent resident or an Australian citizen or if they are not included in your visa application.

5 points are granted if the partner of the primary applicant fulfills the necessary requirements for skilled migration visa.

An applicant can claim 'partner skills' points if the partner is also able to satisfy the basic requirements of age, English language ability, has nominated an occupation on the same Skilled Occupation List (SOL) as the primary applicant for which they have obtained a suitable skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority and they meet the Australian study requirement or have recent work experience in a skilled occupation which is on the SOL as the primary applicant.

Important: You cannot claim 'partner skills' points if your partner is an Australian permanent resident or an Australian citizen or if they are not included in your visa application.

5 points are granted if the partner of the primary applicant fulfills the necessary requirements for skilled migration visa.

Features:

You can receive five points if, when you are invited to apply for this visa, your partner provides evidence that they

  • were under 50 years of age
  • Had at least competent English
  • Had nominated an occupation on the same skilled occupation list as your nominated occupation
  • Had been assessed by the relevant assessing authority as having suitable skills for the nominated occupation.
  • You have achieved a score of at least 6 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in an International English Language.
  • Testing System (IELTS) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

Requirements:

For you to be awarded points, you must provide documentary evidence that your partner has met all the basic requirements for the particular General Skilled Migration visa that you are applying for. This evidence should include:

  • A positive skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority for their nominated occupation (nominated occupation is to be on the same version of the SOL as the main applicant)
  • Evidence of age to confirm that they are under 50 years of age
  • Evidence of competent English language level
  • Evidence of one of the following:
    1. That they meet the Australian study requirement in the last six months before applying
    2. That they have been employed in a skilled occupation for a period totalling at least 12 months in the last 24 months before applying.

For you to be awarded these points, documentary evidence as described above must be provided before the point's assessment.

Besides, must provide evidence of the following:

  • Proficiency in English language level
  • Age must be less than 50 years
  • Positive skills assessment from a suitable authority of assessment for their nominated occupation as the main applicant.


Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry