Ireland Immigration & Visa

Ireland Green Card Permit Scheme

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

Ireland Green-Card Permit Scheme

About Visa:

Ireland Green Card Permit Scheme is issued for an initial period of 2 years. The visa is renewable for an indefinite period. The main document required is a valid job offer letter from Irish company. Ireland Green Card allows main applicant to take their families along with them to the country. The time spent under the green card permit can be considered for Irish permanent residency. Irish Green Card doesn't require you to take labor market assessment test.

Categories of Ireland Green Card Scheme:

There are 2 categories of occupations under which the Irish Green Card Scheme can be applied for:

  • If the employee has an annual salary of EUR 60,000 a year or more (excluding bonuses), the Green Card would be issued for all occupations except for those which are contrary to the public interest
  • Ireland Green Card Permit is issued only for a restricted number of strategically important occupations if the annual salary is between EUR 30,000 - EUR 59,999 (excluding bonuses)

Features:

  • The Green Card permit is available for occupations with annual salaries of €60,000 or more
  • It is also available for a restricted list of occupations with annual salaries of €30,000 to €59,999 in the following sectors of employment information and communications technology, healthcare, industry, financial services and research.
  • There is no requirement for a labour market needs test - see below
  • The Green Card permit is issued first for 2 years, and will normally lead to granting of long-term or permanent residence
  • Holders of a Green Card permit can have their spouses and families join them immediately.

Requirements:

Employment Offer:

Ireland Green Card Permit requires the applicant to have a valid employment offer letter from a bona-fide company. Irish company needs to be registered with the Companies Registration Office and the Revenue Commissioners and should be trading in Ireland.

Employment offer should be on company's letter head, dated within the previous sixty days. Employment offer should be for a minimum period of 2 or more years

Employment/Job offer letter needs to have he following:

  • Full description of the proposed employment, roles and responsibilities
  • Start date of employment
  • Annual salary excluding bonuses
  • Copy of educational qualification and skills certificates
  • Work experience certificates

Sowrya Services

Sowrya offers advice and guidance for best possible documentation. We assist and guide you at each step till you get your visa.

·         Career Guidance

·         Visa documentation*

·         Provide you the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives upon receiving the signed service agreement copy

·         Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary

·         Corresponding with the department, on your behalf, if required

·         Post landing, travelling,Forex and settling assistance

*Documentation service differs from country to country. Please refer your Service Agreement for further details.



Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry