Ireland Immigration & Visa

Ireland Dependent Visa

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

Ireland Dependent Visa

About Visa:

Spouses and Dependents of employment permit holders are now allowed to apply for work permits without a labor market needs test.

This scheme is designed to ease access to employment for spouses and dependent unmarried children under the age of 18 who have been admitted into Ireland as family members of employment permit holders.

Features:

  • Spouse/Partner visa for 2.5 years, then extension for another 2.5 years, only then permanent residency after 5 years.
  • It is also possible to switch from this Family Life visa to a 'normal' Spouse visa, even on same-day service.
  • Your family members ('dependants') can come with you when you come to the Ireland on this visa
  • You can get a same-day decision at a premium service centre.

Requirements:

For Dependent:

In applying for a Visa for the purposes of family reunification you must be able to show that:

  • You are the spouse of a qualifying sponsor whose marriage is subsisting on the date of your application
  • or

  • You are the dependent unmarried child of the sponsor under the age of 18 years
  • or

  • You are the dependent unmarried child of the sponsor under the age of 18 years

For Sponsor:

  • A valid Green Card Permit
  • A valid work permit of 12 months or more duration
  • A valid Work Authorization issued before 31 December 2006
  • A valid Intra-Company Transfer Permit of 12 months or more duration


Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry