Hongkong Immigration & Visa

Hong Kong Quality Migrant Admission Scheme

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

Hong Kong Quality Migrant Admission Scheme

About visa :

We aim at providing information to individuals who wish to come to the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) of the People's Republic of China (PRC) under the Quality Migrant Admission Scheme (the Scheme).

Objective:

The Scheme is a quota-based entrant scheme. It seeks to attract highly skilled or talented persons to settle in Hong Kong in order to enhance Hong Kong's economic competitiveness. Successful applicants are not required to have secured an offer of local employment before their entry to Hong Kong for settlement. All applicants are required to fulfill a set of prerequisites before they can be awarded points under one of the two points-based tests, namely the General Points Test and Achievement-based Points Test, and compete for quota allocation with other applicants. Successful applicants under the Scheme may bring their spouse and unmarried dependent children under the age of 18 to Hong Kong provided that they are capable of supporting and accommodating their dependants on their own financial resources without relying on public assistance in Hong Kong.

Visa not applicable for:

The Scheme is not applicable to nationals of

  • Afghanistan
  • Cambodia
  • Cuba
  • Laos
  • Korea (Democratic People's Republic of)
  • Nepal and
  • Vietnam.
Entry of Dependants:

Applicants under the Scheme may apply to bring in their spouse and unmarried dependent children under the age of 18 to Hong Kong under the prevailing dependant policy. Persons admitted or applying for admission under the Scheme will be the sponsor of his/her accompanying dependants to Hong Kong. The length of stay of such dependants will normally be linked to that of their sponsors.

Applicants under the Scheme are advised to submit dependant visa/entry permit applications for all accompanying family members together with their entry applications. If an applicant is claiming points on the basis of the educational level of the accompanying married spouse and/or the number of accompanying unmarried dependent children under the age of 18 under the General Points Test, he/she must submit dependant visa/entry permit applications for the accompanying family members concerned together with his/her application under the Scheme.

Applicants of dependant visa/entry permit should complete Application Form ID 997.

Features:

  • The Scheme is a quota-based entrant scheme.
  • Applicants are not required to have secured an offer of local employment before their entry to Hong Kong for settlement.
  • Applicants under the Scheme may apply to bring in their spouse and unmarried dependent children under the age of 18 to Hong Kong under the prevailing dependant policy.
  • All applicants are awarded points under one of the two points-based tests, namely the General Points Test and Achievement-based Points Test, and compete for quota allocation with other applicants.

Requirements:

All applicants must satisfy all of the following prerequisites:

Age

The applicant must be aged 18 or above when lodging an application under the Scheme.

  • Financial requirement

    The applicant must be able to demonstrate that he/she is capable of

    supporting and accommodating himself/herself and his/her dependants, if any, on his/her own financial resources without relying on public assistance during his/her stay in Hong Kong.

  • Good character

    The applicant should not have any criminal record or adverse immigration record in Hong Kong or elsewhere.

  • Language proficiency

    The applicant should be proficient in written and spoken Chinese (Putonghua or Cantonese) or English.

  • Basic educational qualification

    The applicant must have a good education background, normally a first degree from a recognized university or a tertiary educational institution. In special circumstances, good technical qualifications, proven professional abilities and/or experience and achievements supported by documentary evidence may be considered.

    If the applicant fails to provide satisfactory supporting documents showing that he/she meets all the above prerequisites, his/her application will not be processed further and will be refused immediately.

Important Notice:

The Director of Immigration has absolute discretion to award points under the two points-based tests to applicants as the Director thinks fit and to approve or refuse any application without giving any reason. The Scheme or details of the Scheme may also be subject to change as the Director thinks fit without prior notice.



Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry