Germany

Germany Student Visa Guidance

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

Germany Student Visa Guidence

About visa :

If you have gained admission to study at a university in Germany, you will need to find out whether you need to apply for a German student visa. Many students do not need a student visa to study in Germany, but just need a residence permit. If you do need a visa, be sure to apply as early as possible, as the process may take a few months.

If you are applying to study in Germany from within the EU (including Norway, Switzerland, Iceland and Liechtenstein) you do not need to obtain a German student visa before entering the country.

If you need a student visa for Germany, you should apply as soon as possible, and at least three months before your move to the country. To do this you'll need to contact the local German embassy or consulate in your home country. http://www.topuniversities.

If you are planning to study in Germany for more than 90 days you should apply for a National Visa for the purpose of study rather than a Schengen Visa, which will only allow you to stay in Germany for three months.

Germany is a place to be when it comes to the quality of higher education, research infrastructure, teaching methodology, low-cost studies and career prospect. That is why many internationals continue to believe that Germany is the best place for pursuing their higher education further.

On the other hand, not every foreign person is able to pursue such a dream, right away. This because several nationalities are NOT allowed to enter and stay in the territory of Germany without enjoying the appropriate German Visa.

In our case, a visa needed is the authorising official document required to permit a non-German national to enter and stay in the territory of Germany for the purpose of studying, in a specific intended period.

Requirements:

  • Completed application form.
  • Valid passport.
  • Two photographs.
  • Letter showing you've been accepted by a German university.
  • Transcript of academic record.
  • Certificate of German language proficiency or proof that you intend on attending a language course in Germany (if studying in German).
  • Proof that you have sufficient funds to support yourself while living in Germany (€8,000 per year, which is ~US$8,670).
  • Certificate showing you've purchased health insurance.
  • Declaration of authenticity of documents submitted.
What follows is the explanation of 3 (three) types of German Visas for study purposes:

Sowrya Services

Sowrya offers advice and guidance for best possible documentation. We assist and guide you at each step till you get your visa.

·         Career Guidance

·         Visa documentation*

·         Provide you the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives upon receiving the signed service agreement copy

·         Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary

·         Corresponding with the department, on your behalf, if required

·         Post landing, travelling,Forex and settling assistance

*Documentation service differs from country to country. Please refer your Service Agreement for further details.



Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry