Denmark Immigration & Visa

Denmark Family Reunification

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

Denmark Family Reunification

About visa :

If you have close relatives in Denmark, you can apply for a residence permit on the grounds of family reunification. Denmark Family Reunification Scheme is designed for spouses, registered partners, cohabiting partners and dependent children who want to accompany their spouse or parents to the country.

Provided that certain requirements are met, family reunification can be granted to:

If you are granted a residence permit, it will be a temporary one with a possibility for extension, provided that you still meet the requirements. After a number of years, you can apply for a permanent residence permit. You must still meet the conditions for your original residence permit, as well as a number of additional requirements.

If you are granted a residence permit on the grounds of family reunification, you also have the right to work in Denmark.

Individuals granted temporary protected status in accordance with Aliens Act Section 7 (3) normally do not qualify to sponsor an individual applying family reunification until their residence permit has been extended after the first 3 years of residence. It is only possible if failing to do so would put Denmark in violation of international conventions. Read more about temporary protected status

If the person in Denmark (the spouse/partner or the parent) is an EU/EEA citizen or Swiss citizen residing in Denmark under the EU regulations on free movement, special rules apply. Read more about EU and Nordic Citizens.Special rules also apply if the person residing in Denmark has been granted a residence permit as a student or in order to work.

Features:

  • Denmark Family Reunification allows you a first time temporary residence permit of 3 years, which can be extended for 1 year and further extended up to 4 years
  • Permit can be extended only if you have been working for past 12 months for at least 10 hours every week
  • A Danish temporary residence permit holder for minimum 5 years can apply for a permanent residence permit. The permanent residence permit does not need any extension and allows you to stay for unlimited period
  • Get Denmark Citizenship or Danish Nationality or Citizenship on continuous stay of minimum 9 years
  • You are also allowed to work for the entire period

Requirements:

  1. Documents Required
    • Valid passport with minimum 1 year validity
    • Spouses need to submit marriage certificate
    • Registered & cohabitating partner need to provide relevant documents to prove their relationship
    • Your age should not exceed 18 years if you are the dependent children of the sponsor
    • Birth certificates of children need to be submitted
  2. Financial Requirements
  3. The fund requirements are:
    • DKK 64404/annum per person for spouses or cohabiting partners
    • DKK 16104/annum per child for married or cohabiting parents
    • DKK 19428/annum per child for single parents
  4. Related to you and your spouse/partner:
    • Both partners must be at least 24
    • Applicant must pass a Danish as a second language test within six months of being granted residence.
    • Your spouse/partner in Denmark must be able to support him/herself and you
    • Your spouse/partner must hold a Danish residence permit granted on the grounds of asylum or protected status or have held a permanent Danish residence permit for the past three years or more
    • Your spouse/partner must meet part of the conditions for being granted a permanent residence permit in Denmark.
  5. Related to you and your parents:
    • Any of your parent/s must hold a Danish residence permit granted on the grounds of asylum or protected status or have held a permanent Danish residence permit for the past three years or more
    • Any of your parent/s must meet part of the conditions for being granted a permanent residence permit in Denmark.
    • Child must not have started his or her own family through marriage or cohabiting partnership


Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry