Canada

Canada Self Employed Visa

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

Canada Self Employed Visa

About visa:

This Canadian immigration Self-Employed Program is designed to attract those applicants who intend and are able to become self-employed in Canada. Self-employed persons who intend to live in Quebec are not eligible under this program and should apply under the Quebec Self-Employed Program.

To qualify for this program, applicants must have the relevant experience, intention and ability to either:

  • make a significant contribution to the cultural or sporting life in Canada as artisans or as athletes at an international level;
  • Or

  • Purchase and manage a farm in Canada.
Relevant Experience is defined as:
  • at least two years experience of participation in cultural activities or athletics at a world-class level;
  • at least two years experience of self-employment in cultural activities of athletics; or
  • at least two years of farm management experience

Features:

  • Self-Employed visa holders are free to settle anywhere in Canada, work or pursue further study or invest in a business access
  • Applicants will enjoy the same rights and privileges as that of the Canadian nationals with the exception of the right to vote
  • Applicants and their dependents will have access to government-subsidized health care and subsidized education
  • Applicants will have access to a highly trained workforce and will enjoy special taxation incentives for business investment
  • After 3 years of stay in Canada applicants can apply for Canadian citizenship.

Family Members

Family members (spouse or common-law partner, and dependent children) can apply along with the main applicant for permanent residency. Any unmarried and dependent child below 19 can also accompany the applicant to Canada.

A child below 19 who is financially dependent on the parent because of the full-time study and a child of age 19 or over who is dependent because of the mental or physical disabilities can also accompany the applicant.

Requirement:

Points are assigned for below mentioned parameters for the Canada Self Employed Visa Program:

  • Relevant farm/cultural activities/athletics experience
  • Educational qualification
  • Age
  • Language proficiency
  • Adaptability

Total of 35 points is needed to qualify for the Self Employed Person's Program.

Visa applicants need to provide supporting documents for every points scored under each of the selection criteria.

Details on Employment Experience

The required relevant work experience for being eligible is at least two years of experience.

For Cultural Activities:

Two 1-year duration of experience in self-employment in cultural activities

or

Two 1-year duration of experience in participation at a world class level in cultural activities

or

Combination of a one-year period of experience and a one-year period of participation

For Athletics:

Two 1-year duration of experience in self-employment in athletics

or

Two 1-year periods of experience in participation at a world class level in athletics

or

Combination of a one-year period of experience and a one-year period of participation

For Farm Managers:

Minimum of 2 one-year periods of experience managing a farm.



Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry