Canada Immigration & Visa

Canada Federal Trade Worker Class

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

Canada Federal Trade Worker Class

(EE_PR)

About visa:

Federal Skilled Trades Class applications are assessed based on an applicant's ability to become economically established upon immigration to Canada.

From January 1, 2015, eligible candidates for the Federal Skilled Trades Class (formerly the Federal Skilled Trades Program) must make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada through the Express Entry selection system for immigration to Canada.

The Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC) allows individuals with job offers or appropriate certification to work in certain occupations to obtain Canadian permanent residence in any Canadian province or territory other than Quebec.

Federal Skilled Trades Program is for overseas professionals who intend become permanent residents of Canada based on being qualified and skilled in a particular trade.

The scheme has a cap of 3,000 cap and no more than 100 new applications for certain jobs is considered for processing each year.

Features:

  • Visa applicant receives Canadian Permanent Residence.
  • Stay, work, study or travel in Canada.
  • Eligible for social security benefits.
  • Family members can accompany you.

Minimum Requirement

To be eligible, you must:

  • plan to live outside the province of Quebec (Note: The province of Quebec selects its own skilled workers. If you plan on living in Quebec, see Quebec-selected skilled workers for more information),
  • meet the required levels in English or French for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing and listening),
  • have at least two years of full-time work experience (or an equal amount of part-time work experience) in a skilled trade within the five years before you apply,
  • meet the job requirements for that skilled trade as set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC), except for needing a certificate of qualification, and
  • have an offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least one year or a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian provincial or territorial authority.
Full Time

30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)

Part Time

15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)

or

30 hours/week for 12 months at more than one job = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)

Documents Required

  • Valid passport
  • Educational qualification documents
  • Employment related documents
  • Medical certificate
  • Police certificate
  • Documents to prove your language proficiency

All NOC B level occupations will be eligible for this program. This amounts to a total of 90 eligible occupations.

These eligible occupations fall into the following general categories:

  • Industrial, electrical and construction trades;
  • Maintenance and equipment operation trades;
  • Supervisors and technical occupations in national resources, agriculture and related production;
  • Processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators;
  • Chefs and cooks; and
  • Butchers and bakers.


Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry