Australia

Australia Temporary Work Visa

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

AustraliaTemporary Work (Short Stay Activity) 

 

About visa :

Australia Working Holiday Visa encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between arrangement countries by allowing youth to have an extended holiday supplemented by short-term employment.

The Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (subclass 400) is a temporary visa that lets you enter Australia to:

  • Do short - term, highly specialized, non - ongoing work.
  • Participate in an event or events on a non - ongoing basis at the invitation of an Australian organization.
  • In limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia's interests.

Generally you can stay in Australia for up to three months where required, but depending on your work or activity a longer period of up to six months may be allowed in limited circumstances.

You must be outside Australia when you apply for this visa and when your application is decided.

You must arrive in Australia within six months of the date the visa is granted.

When lodging your subclass 400 visa application, you will need to allow time for the application to be processed, taking into account the date you are intending to travel to Australia. We may take up to one month for the application to be assessed (sometimes longer if health or character checks are required) or within a shorter time frame if all the required evidence is provided.

It is recommended that you allow yourself enough time to lodge your application ahead of your intended travel dates. However, it is generally not recommended that you lodge a subclass 400 application more than six months before your intended travel date, as you must arrive in Australia within six months from the date the visa is granted, otherwise you will need to re - apply.

Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has two Working Holiday sub classes as per the countries. They are:

Features:

This visa is for people who want to travel to Australia to:

  • Do short - term, highly specialized, on - ongoing work.
  • Participate in non - ongoing cultural or social activities at the invitation of an Australian organization, or in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia's interests.
  • Generally the stay period allowed is up to three months but up to six months may be considered in limited circumstances if supported by a strong business case.

Requirements:

You might be eligible for this visa if you are outside Australia and you:

  • Have specialized skills, knowledge or experience that can assist Australian business.
  • Have been invited to participate in an event by an organization in Australia, or
  • Are required in Australia for exceptional circumstances of national importance, such as to assist following a natural disaster.

 




Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry