Australia

Australia Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190)

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

Australia Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 190)

Australia's Skilled Nomination Program is permanent resident visa under skill select points-based system. Applicants should demonstrate that they possess a qualification and skills of eligible occupation on the Consolidated Occupation List. The applicants need to meet the point's threshold by scoring 60 points and satisfy the basic visa criteria.

Features of the Australia Skilled Immigration Program

  • Australian permanent residents are considered as residents of Australia holding permanent residency visa but are not the citizens of the Commonwealth of Australia.
  • Holders of permanent residency visa may remain in Australia unspecified. An initial 5-year visa, corresponds to the underlying migration scheme is granted alongside the permanent residency. The importance of Skilled Nomination Program is that applicant has to remain 2 years in the particular state so that the state nominates the applicant. Later he is eligible to work or live anywhere in Australia.
  • Till the initial visa expires, the visa holder can leave and re-enter Australia freely.
  • Best feature of the permanent residency visa is that, even after the expiration of initial visa, the holder can stay in Australia unspecified without breaching immigration regulations.
  • After the expiration of initial visa, if the visa holder wishes to continue to travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident, they should obtain a Resident Return Visa

Eligibility

Applicants from the overseas who had received an Invitation to apply from DIBP (Department of Immigration and Border Protection) can duly lodge an application for Permanent Residency. To be eligible, the applicant has to meet the 60 points criteria.

The 60 points criteria will be based upon the below mentioned attributes:

  • Age
  • English Language Ability
  • Education (National and Overseas)
  • Australian Education
  • Work Experience (National and Overseas)
  • Australian Work Experience
  • Credentialed Community Language
  • Regional Australia Study
  • Partner Skills
  • Professional Year
  • States Sponsorship

Primary Requirements

  • Should file an Australia Expression of Interest (EOI)
  • Possess experience in the nominated occupation on the Skill Occupational List
  • Possess an appropriate skill evaluation for the given vocation
  • Age should be below 50 years at the time the invitation is sent
  • Successfully have the desired English language requirements
  • Score should not be less than 60 test points
  • Successfully have the character and health prerequisites


Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry