Australia

Australia Partner Immigration

Testimonials

View All Testimonials

Australia Partner Immigration

About visa :

There are many migration options for partners & fiances of Australian Citizens/Permanent Residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.

The category of Partner Migration may apply to:

  • Married (de jure) partners
  • De facto partners (including same-sex couples)
  • People intending to get married (fiances).

The visas available for partner immigration are:

  • Partner visa (subclass 309 & 100)
  • Partner visa (subclass 801 & 820)
  • Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300)

Partner visa (subclass 309 & 100)

The Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is a temporary visa which allows applicant to live in Australia if they are the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen/Permanent Resident/eligible New Zealand citizen.

Australia Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is the first step towards permanent Partner visa (subclass 100). Visa applicant has to lodge only one application for both of these visa subclasses. They have to pay one application charge. Both the applications are processed in two stages, about two years apart.

Visa applicants have to be outside Australia when provisional visa subclass 309 is approved. Visa applicant can be in/outside Australia when permanent visa subclass 100 is approved.

Documents required would be:

  • Valid passport
  • Birth certificate
  • Marriage certificate
  • Sponsorship from main visa applicant in Australia
  • Health and character requirements
  • Evidence that the sponsor is a settled Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen

Visa validity for Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is valid until a decision is made on permanent visa subclass 100.

Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300)

Australia Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) is for foreigners who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse.

Visa features for subclass 300:

This is a temporary visa which is issued for 9 months. Visa applicant should be outside Australia when the application is lodged and granted. Visa holder can have the wedding in Australia or in any country.

Documents required would be:

  • Valid passport
  • Birth certificate
  • Marriage certificate
  • Sponsorship from main visa applicant in Australia
  • Health and character requirements
  • Evidence that the sponsor is a settled Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen

Features:

This visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia.

Requirements:

To get this visa, you must be married or in a de facto relationship with an:

  • Australian citizen.
  • Australian permanent resident.
  • Eligible New Zealand citizen.


Quick Enquiry

Quick Enquiry